Skip to content Skip to navigation

Travel Award Recipients

Photo of 5 Travel Award recipients standing in the Clark Center courtyard.

The Bio-X Travel Awards Program gives graduate students and postdocs the opportunity to develop their public speaking skills, to travel and network with like-minded peers, and to learn new ideas that could potentially and positively affect their research.

Search travel awardees View the 2017 Travel Awards brochure

  • Awarded in 2019

    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Brian Hargreaves and Marc Levenston
    Talk Title: Cluster Analysis of T2 Relaxation Times in Superficial and Deep Cartilage: Detecting Early Changes in ACL-Reconstructed Knees
    Event: Orthopaedic Research Society Annual Meeting 2019

  • Awarded in 2019

    Home Department: Materials Science & Engineering
    Faculty Advisor: Eric Appel
    Talk Title: Injectable hydrogel for bone healing in astronauts
    Event: 2019 NASA Human Research Program Investigators' Workshop

    Awarded in 2018
    Talk Title: A Multiscale Model for Solute Diffusion in Hydrogels
    Event: 2018 Materials Research Society (MRS) Fall Meeting

  • Awarded in 2019

    Home Department: Biomedical Informatics
    Faculty Advisors: Hanlee Ji and Emma Brunskill
    Talk Title: CrowdVariant: a crowdsourcing approach to classify copy number variants
    Event: Pacific Symposium of Biocomputing 2019

    Awarded in 2017
    Faculty Advisor: Anshul Kundaje
    Talk Title: Graph convolutional networks can encode three-dimensional genome architecture in deep learning models for genomics
    Event: 12th Women in Machine Learning Workshop

  • Awarded in 2019

    Home Department: Chemistry
    Faculty Advisor: W.E. Moerner
    Talk Title: A tilted light sheet for single-molecule super-resolution imaging in thick cells
    Event: Quantitative BioImaging Conference 2019

    Awarded in 2018
    Talk Title: Modeling engineered point spread functions for 3D single-molecule localization microscopy
    Event: Quantitative BioImaging Conference 2018

  • Awarded in 2019

    Home Department: Biology
    Faculty Advisor: Chris Lowe
    Talk Title: Nervous system evolution: A molecular genetic characterization of neural cell types in S. kowalevskii
    Event: The Society of Integrative and Comparative Biology Annual Meeting

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Civil & Environmental Engineering
    Faculty Advisor: Craig Criddle
    Talk Title: Elucidating the Role of CO2 in Type II Methanotrophic Growth & Polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) Synthesis
    Event: Sustainable Packaging Symposium 2018 - Innovations in Transforming Waste to Value-Added Products

  • Awarded in 2018
    Home Department: Electrical Engineering
    Faculty Advisor: Leonidas Guibas
    Talk Title: Deep Part Induction from Articulated Object Pairs
    Event: SIGGRAPH Asia 2018

    Awarded in 2017
    Talk Title: Learning Hierarchical Shape Segmentation and Labeling from Online Repositories
    Event: SIGGRAPH 2017

    Awarded in 2016
    Talk Title: A scalable active framework for region annotation in 3D shape collections
    Event: SIGGRAPH Asia 2016
  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisor: Jennifer Cochran
    Talk Title: Engineering Cross-Reactive Anti-VISTA Antibodies for Cancer Immunotherapy
    Event: Antibody Engineering and Therapeutics

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Radiology
    Faculty Advisor: Sandy Napel
    Talk Title: 18F FDG Positron Emission Tomography (PET) Tumor Penumbra Texture Predicts Recurrence in Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
    Event: Radiological Society of North America (RSNA) Annual Meeting

    Awarded in 2017
    Talk Title: PET Radiomics for Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer
    Event: Radiomics 2017

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Biology
    Faculty Advisor: Dmitri Petrov
    Talk Title: PacBio genome sequencing reveals rampant structural mutation in the genome of the malaria parasite
    Event: 2018 Population, Evolution, and Quantitative Genetics Conference

    Awarded in 2016

    Talk Title: Malaria parasites drive adaptation in mammalian genomes
    Event: Society for Molecular Biology and Evolution Conference 2016

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Cancer Biology
    Faculty Advisors: Aaron Newman, Michael Clarke, and Irving Weissman
    Talk Title: Robust Reconstruction of Single Cell Differentiation Trajectories using CytoTRACE
    Event: Conference on Regulatory and Systems Genomics (RSG) 2018

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisor: Xiaolin Zheng
    Talk Title: Light-Driven BiVO4-C Fuel Cell with Simultaneous Production of H2O2
    Event: 2018 Materials Research Society (MRS) Fall Meeting

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Geological Sciences
    Faculty Advisors: Jonathan Payne and Kevin Boyce
    Talk Title: Changing oxygen levels throughout the Phanerozoic: implications for the origin of terrestrial animals
    Event: Geological Society of America 130th Annual Meeting

    Awarded in 2017
    Talk Title: Presentation by the recipient of the 2017 Snodgrass Memorial Research Award: The comparative morphology of wing pattern in Lepidoptera
    Event: Entomology 2017: Annual Meeting of the Entomological Society of America

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Biology
    Faculty Advisor: Krishna Shenoy
    Talk Title: Systematic changes of neural population activity during curl force field adaptation and generalization
    Event: Advances in Motor Learning and Motor Control 2018

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Biology
    Faculty Advisor: Liqun Luo
    Talk Title: Classifying Drosophila olfactory neuron subtypes by single-cell RNA-seq
    Event: Society for Neuroscience 2018

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisor: Fan Yang
    Talk Title: Recreating Cartilage Zonal Organization Using Spatially Patterned Microribbon-based Hydrogels
    Event: 2018 Biomedical Engineering Society (BMES) Annual Meeting

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Alison Marsden and Kristy Red-Horse
    Talk Title: Computational investigations of coronary artery growth during embryonic heart development
    Event: 2018 Biomedical Engineering Society (BMES) Annual Meeting

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisor: Xiaolin Zheng
    Talk Titles: Electrochemical Generation of Sulfur Vacancies in the Basal Plane of MoS2 for Hydrogen Evolution, Enhancing Catalytic Activity of MoS2 Basal Plane S-Vacancy By Co Cluster Addition, and Fast Flame Annealed Porous CuFe2O4 for Photoelectrochemical Hydrogen Production

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Orthopaedic Surgery
    Faculty Advisor: Fan Yang
    Talk Title: PLGA-based Microribbons that Support Homogeneous Cell Encapsulation in 3D Macroporous Scaffolds with Enhanced Mechanical Properties for Bone Tissue Engineering
    Event: 2018 Biomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting

  • Awarded in 2018

    Home Department: Biology
    Faculty Advisor: Liqun Luo
    Talk Title: Stepwise wiring of the Drosophila olfactory map requires optimal Plexin B levels
    Event: Molecular Mechanisms of Neuronal Connectivity: Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Meeting

Pages

Subscribe to Travel Award Recipients