Skip to content Skip to navigation

Stanford Bio-X Undergraduate Summer Research Program 2019 Faculty Talks

Bio-X Undergraduate Summer Research Program Poster with the talk titles below, and showing photos of faculty speakers

Click to enlarge.

UNDERGRADUATE SUMMER RESEARCH HOME

June 26

Manu Prakash (Bioengineering),

Gravity machine: A virtual reality platform for single cells [SUNet login required]

Fan Yang (Orthopaedic Surgery and Bioengineering)

Biomaterials as 3D cell niche: From stem cell-based tissue regeneration to bioengineered cancer models [SUNet login required]

Theo Palmer (Neurosurgery)

Modeling gene-immune interactions in altered neurodevelopment

July 3

Shirit Einav (Medicine – Infectious Diseases and Microbiology & Immunology)

Towards better understanding and predicting severe dengue

Marion Buckwalter (Neurology & Neurological Sciences and Neurosurgery)

Post-stroke dementia

Stanley Lei Qi (Bioengineering and Chemical & Systems Biology)

Synthetic genomics: The new era of genetic engineering

July 10

Carla Shatz (Biology and Neurobiology)

Synapses lost and found

Alfred Spormann (Civil & Environmental Engineering and Chemical Engineering)

New carbon-neutral energy technologies by microbial electrosynthesis

Nirao Shah (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences and Neurobiology)

Genetics of social behavior: Understanding how we mate, fight, and parent

July 17

Shaul Druckmann (Neurobiology and Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences)

Interpreting neural population recordings

Calvin Kuo (Medicine – Hematology)

Modeling diseases with organoid cultures

Brian Kobilka (Molecular & Cellular Physiology)

Structural insights into G protein coupled receptor activation [SUNet login required]

July 24

Roger Kornberg (Structural Biology)

Chromosome structure and transcription

Karl Deisseroth (Bioengineering and Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences)

Illuminating the brain

PJ Utz (Medicine – Immunology & Rheumatology)

Physician scientist careers for MD-only and dual degree MDs

July 31

Carolyn Bertozzi (Chemistry)

Taming the glycocalyx

Jennifer Cochran (Bioengineering)

Engineering next-generation cancer therapeutics

Keren Haroush (Neurobiology)

Uncovering the Neural code of complex cognitive computations: The example of social cooperation

August 7

Michelle Monje (Neurology & Neurological Sciences)

Myelin plasticity in health and disease

Joseph Woo (Cardiothoracic Surgery)

Cardiovascular surgical repair and regeneration strategies

Richard Zare (Chemistry)

Mass spectrometry in the service of human health

August 14

Tom Südhof (Molecular & Cellular Physiology)

The enigma of synapse formation

Sergiu Pasca (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences)

The hidden biology of the human brain

Euan Ashley (Medicine – Cardiovascular Medicine, Genetics, and Biomedical Data Science)

Your Heart Counts

August 21

Markus Covert (Bioengineering)

An integrated, multiscale approach for understanding infection

Peter Jackson (Microbiology & Immunology)

Controlling stem cell differentiation

Jennifer Raymond (Neurobiology)

Metaplasticity: How does a neural circuit learn to learn?

August 28

Tony Wyss-Coray (Neurology & Neurological Sciences)

Young blood for old brains

Lucy O’Brien (Molecular & Cellular Physiology)

It takes a village: Collective dynamics of stem and differentiated cells

Tim Stearns (Biology and Genetics)

Creativity in Science: Why It Is Important, and How to Learn It