Skip to content Skip to navigation

Stanford Bio-X Undergraduate Summer Research Program 2020 Faculty Talks

Bio-X Undergraduate Summer Research Program Poster with the talk titles below, and showing photos of faculty speakers

Click to enlarge.

UNDERGRADUATE SUMMER RESEARCH HOME


Don't miss more talks recorded by additional Stanford faculty mentoring Stanford Bio-X undergraduates - check them out below!

June 24

Carla Shatz (Director of Stanford Bio-X, Biology and Neurobiology) & Heideh Fattaey (Executive Director of Stanford Bio-X)

Program Introduction

Kathleen Sakamoto (Pediatrics - Hematology & Oncology),

Signaling pathways in the pathogenesis and treatment of blood diseases [SUNet login required]

Erin Gibson (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences)

Mechanisms of myelination from development to disease [SUNet login required]

John Pringle (Genetics)

Using a small sea anemone in the lab to learn about reef-building corals

July 1

Jonas Cremer (Biology)

Bacterial growth dynamics in the human large intestine

David Kingsley (Developmental Biology)

Fishing for the secrets of vertebrate evolution [SUNet login required]

Ravindra Majeti (Medicine - Hematology)

Therapeutic Targeting of the Macrophage Immune Checkpoint CD47 in AML

July 8

Carolyn Lee (Dermatology)

Identifying novel cancer genes in skin malignancies [SUNet login required]

Sharon Pitteri (Radiology)

Exploiting aberrant glycosylation in cancer [SUNet login required]

Raag Airan (Radiology)

Ultrasound, Nanoparticles, and Neuromodulation

July 15

Roger Kornberg (Structural Biology)

Human chromosome structure [SUNet login required]

John Huguenard (Neurology & Neurological Sciences)

Switching brain states in epilepsy [SUNet login required]

Mary Hynes (Biology)

Widespread differential expression of 3’ UTR and cognate coding region sequences in neurons and other tissues [SUNet login required]

July 22

Benjamin Good (Applied Physics)

Statistical physics of evolving microbial communities [SUNet login required]

Brian Kobilka (Molecular & Cellular Physiology)

Structural insights into G protein coupled receptor activation [SUNet login required]

Hadi Hosseini (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences)

Connectomics: implications in health and disease

July 29

Brian Hargreaves (Radiology)

Medical imaging for orthopedic injuries

Carolyn Bertozzi (Chemistry)

Therapeutic opportunities in glycoscience

Tony Wyss-Coray (Neurology & Neurological Sciences)

Young blood for old brains

August 5

Ron Davis (Biochemistry and Genetics)

How to initiate a research program on an unexplored major disease

Kristy Red-Horse (Biology)

Studying guinea pig heart development to learn about coronary artery repair and regeneration [SUNet login required]

Cara Bohon (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences)

Bridging the gap between neuroscience and clinical research in eating disorders

August 12

Andrew Fire (Pathology and Genetics)

Genetic change as an adventure

Ivan Soltesz (Neurosurgery)

Organization and control of neuronal circuits

Markus Covert (Bioengineering)

The Enemy of my Enemy: New insights into bacteriophage-mammalian cell interactions

August 19

Thomas Südhof (Molecular & Cellular Physiology)

Deconstructing synapse formation, one molecule at a time

David Myung (Ophthalmology)

Engineering the Cornea and Ocular Surface [SUNet login required]

Thomas Clandinin (Neurobiology)

Linking neural circuits to behavior in the fruit fly [SUNet login required]

August 26

Shirit Einav (Medicine - Infectious Diseases and Microbiology & Immunology)

Capturing tissue heterogeneity to better understand viral infection and pathogenesis [SUNet login required]

Frank Longo (Neurology & Neurological Sciences)

Modulating p75 neurotrophin receptor signaling as a therapeutic strategy for Huntington’s disease

Vittorio Sebastiano (Obstetrics & Gynecology)

Dissecting the role of TBX1 in 22q11 deletion syndrome

 


ADDITIONAL TALKS BY FACULTY MENTORS:

More of the Stanford faculty mentoring Stanford Bio-X Undergraduate Summer Research Program participants this summer generously volunteered to pre-record talks about their careers and research to share with the cohort.

Aaron Gitler (Genetics)

Investigating mechanisms of ALS genes

Liqun Luo (Biology)

My Explorations in Neuroscience [SUNet login required]

Maximilian Diehn (Radiation Oncology)

Circulating Tumor DNA Analysis for Personalized Cancer Monitoring and Detection [SUNet login required]