Theo Yang - Lavidge and McKinley Interdisciplinary Fellow
Awarded in 2023
Home Department: Chemical Engineering
Faculty Advisors: Daniel Jarosz (Chemical & Systems Biology, Developmental Biology) and Jian Qin (Chemical Engineering)
Promising PhD students nominate themselves for awards that allow them to work on projects that they have a passion for pursuing and which bridge the gap between biology and other fields. Explore our annual Fellows Symposiums and learn about the Fellowship program!
Search Stanford Bio-X Fellows View the 2023 Fellowship Brochure
Awarded in 2023
Home Department: Chemical Engineering
Faculty Advisors: Daniel Jarosz (Chemical & Systems Biology, Developmental Biology) and Jian Qin (Chemical Engineering)
Awarded in 2023
Home Department: Bioengineering
Faculty Advisors: Fan Yang (Bioengineering, Orthopaedic Surgery), Christina Curtis (Medicine - Oncology, Genetics, Biomedical Data Science), and Joy Wu (Medicine - Endocrinology)
Awarded in 2023
Home Department: Bioengineering
Faculty Advisors: William Greenleaf (Genetics) and Lacramioara Bintu (Bioengineering)
Awarded in 2023
Home Department: Chemistry
Faculty Advisors: Or Gozani (Biology) and James Chen (Chemical & Systems Biology, Developmental Biology, Chemistry)
Awarded in 2023
Home Department: Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine, Medicine
Faculty Advisors: Irving Weissman (Pathology, Developmental Biology) and Laura Prolo (Neurosurgery)
Awarded in 2023
Home Department: Bioengineering
Faculty Advisors: Kristy Red-Horse (Biology), Mark Skylar-Scott (Bioengineering), Casey Gifford (Pediatrics - Cardiology), and Marlene Rabinovitch (Pediatrics - Cardiology)
Awarded in 2023
Home Department: Neurosciences
Faculty Advisors: Scott Owen (Neurosurgery), Scott Linderman (Statistics), and Laura Prolo (Neurosurgery)
Awarded in 2023
Home Department: Computer Science
Faculty Advisors: Jure Leskovec (Computer Science), Anshul Kundaje (Genetics), and Jesse Engreitz (Genetics)
Awarded in 2023
Home Department: Genetics
Faculty Advisors: William Greenleaf (Genetics), Jesse Engreitz (Genetics), and Polly Fordyce (Bioengineering, Genetics)
Awarded in 2023
Home Department: Immunology
Faculty Advisors: Sean Bendall (Pathology), Robert Tibshirani (Biomedical Data Science, Statistics), Crystal Mackall (Pediatrics - Hematology/Oncology), Jan Skotheim (Biology), and Markus Covert (Bioengineering)