Skip to content Skip to navigation

PhD Fellows


Promising PhD students nominate themselves for awards that allow them to work on projects that they have a passion for pursuing and which bridge the gap between biology and other fields. Explore our annual Fellows Symposiums and learn about the Fellowship program!

Search Stanford Bio-X Fellows View the 2020 Fellowship Brochure

  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Applied Physics
    Faculty Advisors: Guosong Hong (Materials Science & Engineering) and Paul Nuyujukian (Bioengineering and Neurosurgery)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Neurosciences
    Faculty Advisors: Vivianne Tawfik (Anesthesiology) and Raag Airan (Radiology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Materials Science & Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Sarah Heilshorn (Materials Science & Engineering) and Tony Wyss-Coray (Neurology & Neurological Sciences)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Electrical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Subhasish Mitra (Electrical Engineering and Computer Science) and E.J. Chichilnisky (Neurosurgery and Ophthalmology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Polly Fordyce (Bioengineering and Genetics) and Lacramioara Bintu (Bioengineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Chemistry
    Faculty Advisors: Tony Wyss-Coray (Neurology & Neurological Sciences) and Carolyn Bertozzi (Chemistry)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Mark Skylar-Scott (Bioengineering), Steven Boxer (Chemistry), and Michael Ma (Cardiothoracic Surgery)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Steve Collins (Mechanical Engineering), Nicholas Giori (Orthopaedic Surgery), and Scott Delp (Bioengineering and Mechanical Engineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Chemistry
    Faculty Advisors: Karl Deisseroth (Bioengineering, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences), Carolyn Bertozzi (Chemistry), and Zhenan Bao (Chemical Engineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Biophysics
    Faculty Advisors: Rhiju Das (Biochemistry) and Wah Chiu (Bioengineering, Microbiology & Immunology, Photon Science Directorate)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Physics
    Faculty Advisors: Mark Brongersma (Materials Science & Engineering), Xiaoke Chen (Biology), and Guosong Hong (Materials Science & Engineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Biology
    Faculty Advisors: Jan Skotheim (Biology), Julien Sage (Pediatrics – Hematology & Oncology and Genetics), and Polly Fordyce (Bioengineering and Genetics)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2021
    Home Department: Neurosciences, Medicine
    Faculty Advisors: Carla Shatz (Biology and Neurobiology), Anca Pasca (Pediatrics – Neonatal and Developmental Medicine), and Catherine Blish (Medicine – Infectious Diseases)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2015
    Home Department: Biology
    Faculty Advisors: James Nelson (Biology, Molecular & Cellular Physiology), Beth Pruitt (Mechanical Engineering), William Weis (Structural Biology, Molecular & Cellular Physiology, Photon Science), and Alex Dunn (Chemical Engineering)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2020
    Home Department: Electrical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Boris Murmann (Electrical Engineering), Krishna Shenoy (Electrical Engineering), and Jaimie Henderson (Neurosurgery)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2020
    Home Department: Electrical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Fei-Fei Li (Computer Science) and Yang Hu (Ophthalmology)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2013
    Home Department: Chemistry
    Faculty Advisors: Hongjie Dai (Chemistry), Brian Feldman (Pediatrics), Paul Utz (Medicine), and Samuel Strober (Medicine)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2014
    Home Department: Bioengineering, Medicine
    Faculty Advisors: Lei Xing (Radiation Oncology) and Stephen Boyd (Electrical Engineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2009
    Home Department: Electrical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Nicholas Melosh (Materials Science & Engineering) and Ricardo Dolmetsch (Neurobiology)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2017
    Home Department: Computer Science
    Faculty Advisors: Christopher Ré (Computer Science) and Daniel Rubin (Biomedical Data Science, Radiology, Medicine - Biomedical Informatics Research)

Pages

Subscribe to PhD Fellows