Skip to content Skip to navigation

PhD Fellows


Promising PhD students nominate themselves for awards that allow them to work on projects that they have a passion for pursuing and which bridge the gap between biology and other fields. Explore our annual Fellows Symposiums and learn about the Fellowship program!

Search Stanford Bio-X Fellows View the 2020 Fellowship Brochure

  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2006
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Jennifer Cochran (Bioengineering) and James Swartz (Chemical Engineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2010
    Home Department: Chemical & Systems Biology
    Faculty Advisors: Joseph Wu (Radiology, Medicine), Paul Wender (Chemistry), and Sanjiv Gambhir (Radiology, Bioengineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2005
    Home Department: Neurosciences
    Faculty Advisors: Krishna Shenoy (Electrical Engineering) and William Newsome (Neurobiology)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2015
    Home Department: Biomedical Informatics
    Faculty Advisors: Anshul Kundaje (Genetics, Computer Science), Thomas Quertermous (Cardiovascular Medicine)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2005
    Home Department: Applied Physics
    Faculty Advisor: Sebastian Doniach (Applied Physics)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2012
    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Scott Delp (Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering) and Michael Fredericson (Orthopaedic Surgery)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2013
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Kim Pauly (Radiology) and Stephen Baccus (Neurobiology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2006
    Home Department: Biomedical Informatics
    Faculty Advisor: Jean-Claude Latombe (Computer Science)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2014
    Home Department: Neurobiology
    Faculty Advisors: Thomas Clandinin (Neurobiology), Michael Lin (Pediatrics and Bioengineering), and Stephen Baccus (Neurobiology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2010
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Christina Smolke (Bioengineering) and Michele Calos (Genetics)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2016
    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Ovijit Chaudhuri (Mechanical Engineering) and Peter Marinkovich (Dermatology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2012
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisor: Jin Hyung Lee (Neurology, Bioengineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2009
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisor: Christina Smolke (Bioengineering)
  • Photo of Stanford graduate student Wanxin Wang.
    Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2015
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Stephen Quake (Bioengineering, Applied Physics), Carlos Simon (OB-GYN/Reproductive, Perinatal & Stem Cell Biology Research), and Barry Behr (Obstetrics & Gynecology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2015
    Home Department: Stem Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine, Medicine
    Faculty Advisors: Irving Weissman (Pathology, Developmental Biology), Michael Longaker (Surgery), Hermann Peter Lorenz (Surgery), and Geoffrey Gurtner (Surgery)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2016
    Home Department: Computer Science
    Faculty Advisors: Anshul Kundaje (Computer Science, Genetics) and Michael Bassik (Genetics)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2013
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Elizabeth Sattely (Chemical Engineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2005
    Home Department: Materials Science & Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Nicholas Melosh (Materials Science & Engineering) and Michael Longaker (Surgery)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2015
    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Constance Chu (Orthopaedic Surgery), Thomas Andriacchi (Mechanical Engineering, Orthopaedic Surgery), Garry Gold (Radiology), and William Robinson (Medicine - Immunology & Rheumatology)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2015
    Home Department: Immunology
    Faculty Advisors: Paul Bollyky (Medicine - Infectious Diseases) and Lynette Cegelski (Chemistry) (Medicine - Infectious Diseases) and David Stevens (Medicine - Infectious Diseases)

Pages

Subscribe to PhD Fellows