Skip to content Skip to navigation

PhD Fellows


Promising PhD students nominate themselves for awards that allow them to work on projects that they have a passion for pursuing and which bridge the gap between biology and other fields. Explore our annual Fellows Symposiums, learn about the Fellowship program, and find out how to apply!

Search Stanford Bio-X Fellows View the 2020 Fellowship Brochure

  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2015
    Home Department: Biology
    Faculty Advisors: James Nelson (Biology, Molecular & Cellular Physiology), Beth Pruitt (Mechanical Engineering), William Weis (Structural Biology, Molecular & Cellular Physiology, Photon Science), and Alex Dunn (Chemical Engineering)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2020
    Home Department: Electrical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Boris Murmann (Electrical Engineering), Krishna Shenoy (Electrical Engineering), and Jaimie Henderson (Neurosurgery)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2020
    Home Department: Electrical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Fei-Fei Li (Computer Science) and Yang Hu (Ophthalmology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2015
    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Manu Prakash (Bioengineering) and Giulio de Leo (Biology)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2017
    Home Department: Computer Science
    Faculty Advisors: Gill Bejerano (Developmental Biology, Computer Science, Pediatrics) and Jonathan Bernstein (Pediatrics - Medical Genetics)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2010
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Gary Glover (Radiology) and John Pauly (Electrical Engineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2014
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisor: Edgar Engleman (Pathology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2016
    Home Department: Genetics
    Faculty Advisors: Hunter Fraser (Biology) and Sergiu Pasca (Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2013
    Home Department: Chemistry
    Faculty Advisors: Hongjie Dai (Chemistry), Brian Feldman (Pediatrics), Paul Utz (Medicine), and Samuel Strober (Medicine)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2007
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Joe Wu (Radiology) and Paul Yock (Bioengineering, Mechanical Engineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2014
    Home Department: Bioengineering, Medicine
    Faculty Advisors: Lei Xing (Radiation Oncology) and Stephen Boyd (Electrical Engineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2009
    Home Department: Electrical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Nicholas Melosh (Materials Science & Engineering) and Ricardo Dolmetsch (Neurobiology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2008
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisor: Russ Altman (Bioengineering, Genetics)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2017
    Home Department: Computer Science
    Faculty Advisors: Christopher Ré (Computer Science) and Daniel Rubin (Biomedical Data Science, Radiology, Medicine - Biomedical Informatics Research)
  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2016
    Home Department: Biophysics
    Faculty Advisors: Joseph Puglisi (Structural Biology) and Peter Sarnow (Microbiology & Immunology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow

    Awarded in 2006
    Home Department: Mechanical Engineering
    Faculty Advisor: Christopher Jacobs (Mechanical Engineering)

  • Bio-X SIGF Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2006
    Home Department: Bioengineering
    Faculty Advisors: Jennifer Cochran (Bioengineering) and James Swartz (Chemical Engineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2010
    Home Department: Chemical & Systems Biology
    Faculty Advisors: Joseph Wu (Radiology, Medicine), Paul Wender (Chemistry), and Sanjiv Gambhir (Radiology, Bioengineering)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2005
    Home Department: Neurosciences
    Faculty Advisors: Krishna Shenoy (Electrical Engineering) and William Newsome (Neurobiology)
  • Bio-X Graduate Student Fellow
    Awarded in 2014
    Home Department: Chemical Engineering
    Faculty Advisors: Alexander Dunn (Chemical Engineering) and Vittorio Sebastiano (Obstetrics & Gynecology)

Pages

Subscribe to PhD Fellows